ENGL 386: Roots of Modern Rhetoric - Archival research

This guide from Berkeley provides a wide variety of links to archival collections on Native Americans, many of which are available digitally.

"The purpose of the Digital Transgender Archive (DTA) is to increase the accessibility of transgender history by providing an online hub for digitized historical materials, born-digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world."

"This site explores--and offers users the opportunity to explore--the rhetoric of computational propaganda that occurred on Facebook during the 2016 election. The IRAdS website contains over 3,000 Facebook advertisements that the Internet Research Agency, a Russia-linked “troll farm,” purchased in the run-up to the 2016 election campaign. This is one of the most sophisticated efforts at computational propaganda yet, but little systematic analysis has been done on this data corpus."

"Persuasive Weapons explores the militarization of images and words used to mobilize the masses during World War I. This digital exhibit features over 100 examples of WWI propaganda posters housed at The University of Alabama Special Collections representing a broad spectrum of persuasive strategies designed to secure public support for a global conflict that brought unimaginable death and destruction."

Provides links to and brief descriptions of digital projects containing primary source material. Some of these projects may contain rhetorical works of interest.

A list of digital libraries and archives that have material openly available for access and research. These include ebook libraries as well as archival repositories so make sure that you're accessing the kind of content you need for your research.

A collection of digitized books in the public domain (mostly pre-1924). For your assignment try keywords like an author's last name, speech, essay, or other rhetorical writing that you're interested in finding.

For the first time ever, the digital collections of the various Oxford college special collections and archives are now available in one portal. Many writers attended Oxford over the years, and their works may be represented among the digital collections.

Use NARA's catalog to search millions of archival items. Click on "Available Online" or "Archival Descriptions with Digital Objects" to focus on items that are available for online viewing and downloading.

This collection of digitized heritage objects from throughout Europe offers an opportunity to look for rhetorical writings from outside the United States. Focus on "manuscripts" for writings that might be of interest.