Art in the Modern Era by 
A Dictionary of Modern and Contemporary Art by Subjects: Biological Sciences, Art & Design, Business, Music, Theatre Arts Full-text peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities and sciences from 1831-"moving wall" (generally 3 to 5 years). Note: most recent 3-5 years are not included. Articles which are not available in our subscription may be requested via InterLibrary Loan.
Subjects: Teacher Education, Social Sciences, Business, Political Sciences, Biological Sciences, Health Sciences, Languages, Literature & Mass Communication, Computer Science, Mathematics & Statistics, Music, Art & Design,
Theatre Arts Searchable collection of streaming videos, educational films, and video segments in the humanities & social sciences, science and math, business and health and medicine.
Google Scholar can be a great way to do research on particularly narrow or specialized topics. It can also be a good way to get a sense of what might be available on a topic. The best part is that Google Scholar can often show you what is available through the Tomlinson Library databases.
One note of caution: sometimes if you click on a Google Scholar result, it will take you to a publisher's website and the publisher will ask for money so you can read the article. Never pay for an article. The library can get it for you for free using Prospector or Interlibrary Loan.
You can set up Google Scholar to recognize that you have access to databases through the Tomlinson Library. To set this up, use the Google Scholar menu in the upper left corner to find the Settings options.
Select Library links from the Settings menu, then type Colorado Mesa University in the search box. Check the box next to "Colorado Mesa University - Full-text available" and be sure to click Save.
If you see a link to the right of the results in Google Scholar, you should have access to the book, article, or document. It could be available online for free, or it's available full text through the Tomlinson Library databases (jstor.org is a database you can access through the library).
If you don't see a link to the right or that link doesn't work, you can click on the double arrows below the black text to request the article, book, or chapter via Interlibrary Loan.
If you have any trouble, please consult the Interlibrary Loan page or reach out to a librarian.
Be sure to check the bibliographies, works cited, or notes in the journal articles and books that you find. They provide information on whether or not an article or book can be considered scholarly and also give you additional sources to consult for your own research. You can use the same techniques of using OneSearch on the library homepage to see if the library provides access and then using Prospector or Interlibrary Loan for anything you can't find through the library.
